CHECKING MARKET SOURCES…waiting for public health
Tier list · Launch build

Clover RPG Tier List

In the Clover RPG launch build, Wind and Light are the best Grimoires, with Time, Beast and Lightning close behind in A tier. Lesser Demon is the top race for damage, while Lesser Angel and Dark Elf follow in A. Flame and Shadow are playable but weaker, and Human is a reroll.

Applies to Launch build (Oct 23, 2026) · updated Oct 28, 2026

Seven elemental magic orbs arranged on S, A and B tier shelves

Clover RPG grimoires tier list

Applies to Launch build (Oct 23, 2026) · checked Oct 28, 2026

S
  • Wind20% roll

    Wind spells cost 30% less Mana while airborne, and the kit chains into real combos with strong spacing control. Weak if you fight on the ground.

    Destructoid: S · Beat Cop Game: S · Rosenberry Rooms: S

  • Light22% rollcontested

    The broadest kit: blinds, ally healing through Divine Field, and fast mobility. Its slashes were nerfed at launch, which is why one guide keeps it at A.

    Destructoid: A · Beat Cop Game: S · Rosenberry Rooms: S

A
  • Time1% roll

    The rarest roll. Slow Zone, Chronostasis and Time Stop give the most control, and Rewind adds recovery, but raw damage trails the S tier.

    Destructoid: A · Beat Cop Game: A · Rosenberry Rooms: A

  • Beast5% rollcontested

    Fast, aggressive close-range pressure with true combos and some invincibility frames. No utility of its own and no answer to ranged kiting yet.

    Destructoid: S · Beat Cop Game: A · Rosenberry Rooms: A

  • Lightning15% rollcontested

    Beams, close-range hits and a knockdown give it range coverage plus a speed-up mode. Moves are telegraphed and its guard break is weak.

    Destructoid: C · Beat Cop Game: A · Rosenberry Rooms: A

B
  • Flame22% roll

    Burn pressure and a good guard break for PvE, but little sustain or combo synergy unless your weapon also applies burn.

    Destructoid: B · Beat Cop Game: B · Rosenberry Rooms: B

  • Shadow15% roll

    Hits harder at night and has the Void Beam setup shot, but it lacks true combos and sustain in daytime fights.

    Destructoid: B · Beat Cop Game: B · Rosenberry Rooms: B

Clover RPG races tier list

Applies to Launch build (Oct 23, 2026) · checked Oct 28, 2026

S
  • Lesser Demon2% roll

    The best physical damage boost in the game, stacking on consecutive melee hits, plus Devil Contract and Devil Mode boosters.

    Destructoid: S · Rosenberry Rooms: S

A
  • Lesser Angel2% rollcontested

    Once-per-life protection from lethal damage, 10% Magic Resistance and 40 extra Energy. The safest race for any build, but it adds no damage.

    Destructoid: A · Rosenberry Rooms: S

  • Dark Elf10% rollcontested

    The best magic damage boost, with extra Mana regeneration and Energy. The pick for pure casters.

    Destructoid: S · Rosenberry Rooms: A

B
  • Eldritch10% roll

    Small physical damage and Health bonuses. Fine for steady builds, outclassed by Lesser Demon.

    Destructoid: B · Rosenberry Rooms: B

C
  • Elf20% rollcontested

    Spells cost 15% less Mana, which helps casters who keep running dry. One guide rates it A, the other C.

    Destructoid: C · Rosenberry Rooms: A

  • Dryad6% rollcontested

    Heals after taking damage. Useful while you learn the game, weak later.

    Destructoid: C · Rosenberry Rooms: B

D
  • Human50% rollcontested

    Its only bonus applies when selling items. Both guides call it a reroll for combat.

    Destructoid: D · Rosenberry Rooms: C

How this Clover RPG tier list is built

Clover RPG is days old, and nobody has hard numbers on every passive yet. Instead of pretending we do, we compared three published tier lists from launch week and show each one's placement next to ours. Our tier is the median of the guides; when they split evenly we take the lower tier, and we flag the entry as contested.

  • Destructoid ranked Grimoires and races on October 23.
  • Beat Cop Game ranked Grimoires on October 23.
  • Rosenberry Rooms ranked Grimoires and races on October 24.

Roll chances come from Destructoid and Beat Cop Game, which print the same rates. Race rates come from Destructoid alone.

Rarity is not strength

Clover RPG Grimoires plotted by roll chance against consensus tier.SABC0%5%10%15%20%25%roll chance per Grimoire roll →WindLightTimeBeastLightningFlameShadow
Clover RPG Grimoires plotted by roll chance against consensus tier.

The two S-tier Grimoires are also two of the most common rolls: Wind at 20% and Light at 22%. Together that is a 42% chance on every roll to land an S-tier magic. Time, the rarest at 1%, sits in A because its strength is control rather than damage. Chasing Time is a long grind: at 1% per roll you would expect around 100 rolls, and there is still a 37% chance of missing it after 100.

Best Clover RPG builds for new players

These pairings follow directly from what the guides agree on. Pick the one that matches the race you rolled rather than rerolling everything at once.

Starter builds based on the consensus tiers
PlaystyleGrimoireRaceWhy it works
Melee pressureBeast or WindLesser DemonDemon's physical boost stacks on consecutive hits, and both magics keep you in close range.
Pure casterWind or LightDark ElfBest magic damage boost plus Mana regeneration for long spell chains.
Safe all-rounderLightLesser AngelLethal-damage protection and Light's healing make it the hardest build to kill.
Budget casterAny S or A GrimoireElf15% cheaper spells on a race you have a 20% chance to roll.

For traits, Weapons Expert is the standout early pick: one point for faster weapon proficiency. Skip Bounty Hunter unless you only play PvP, because it permanently halves your PvE experience and cannot be undone.

What changed in the launch build

  • Light was nerfed on day one. Its slashes lost damage, which is why Destructoid holds it at A while the other two guides keep it in S.
  • Lightning is the most contested Grimoire. One guide puts it in C for telegraphed moves and a weak guard break; the other two rate its range coverage as A.
  • Grimoire Augmentation is unfinished. The level 50 upgrade is marked work in progress, so late-game rankings may shift once it ships.

We will re-check this list within three days of each Clover RPG update and record the new version at the top of the page.

Clover RPG Tier List FAQ

What is the best Grimoire in Clover RPG?

Wind and Light share the top spot. All three guides put Wind in S tier, and two of three put Light there, after a day-one nerf to Light's slashes.

What is the best race in Clover RPG?

Lesser Demon for damage, ranked S by both race guides. Lesser Angel is the safest pick and Dark Elf is the best for casters.

What is the rarest Grimoire in Clover RPG?

Time, at a 1% roll chance. It ranks A tier: excellent control and recovery, but less damage than Wind or Light.

Should I reroll Human in Clover RPG?

Yes. Human's only bonus applies to selling items, and both race guides rank it last for combat.

How often is this tier list updated?

Within three days of each Clover RPG update. The version and date are shown at the top of the list.

More Clover RPG guides

Sources

Unofficial fan project. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Roblox Corporation or Thousandfold. Game names belong to their owners.